What are Stretch Marks?

Although stretch marks are commonly associated with pregnancy, they can be the result of several other factors. Stretch Marks are nothing but the outcome of stretching the skin beyond its elasticity limit within a short period of time. It is one of the common skin conditions that can affect both men and women. Stretch marks are characterized by the appearance of parallel red streaks through the skin. It generally occurs when the deeper skin layer tears due to a sudden change in the body physique due to sudden weight gain, muscle building or pregnancy. This causes the skin to tear and results in scars and stretch marks. The outer layer of the skin remains intact while the torn dermis layer creates unsightly marks as the collagen fibers are stretched out of shape. These stretch marks are generally seen in the regions that include the abdomen, thighs, hips, buttocks and breasts. Now, that you know what are stretch marks and how they occur, we can see how to get rid of stretch marks.

Is it possible to get rid of stretch marks?

Stretch marks (striae distensae) are a cause of distress for millions of people around the world. Although stretch marks are most commonly associated with pregnant women, they are not the only sufferers. Body builders and even teenagers experiencing a big growth spurt commonly develop stretch marks. This is because the primary cause of stretch marks is when the body grows too fast for the skin to keep up.

There are several different types of stretch marks and the success of microdermabrasion and other treatments in reducing stretch marks, depends very much on the type of stretch mark, and more specifically the age of the stretch mark. The easiest way to differentiate stretch marks is by their colour: Red, brown or purple stretch marks are usually new and easier to treat. If a stretch mark is left untreated for an extended period of time it tends to turn white, in which case these are difficult to get rid of. With this in mind, it’s always a good idea to start treating your stretch marks as soon as you notice them. Do not wait for them to go away naturally as they won’t. There are a few definite and obvious advantages using microdermabrasion treatment for your stretch marks: 

Microdermabrasion is the preferred stretch mark treatment of choice for many because it is more powerful than stretch mark creams, but not as invasive as full on surgery. Microdermabrasion, on the other hand, doesn’t rely on any chemical reaction and there is nothing in the treatment that you could be allergic to.

No downtime-- No side effects-- No pain; Suitable for all skin types and colors-- even effective against white stretch marks!  

Why I think microdermabrasion crystals are the best thing since sliced bread? 

I have couple of friends and among us, we’ve tried most of rejuvenation procedures available today as modern living – think stress, chemical overload, lack of activity – takes its toll on our bodies, causing us to appear dull, wrinkled, blotchy with spots left from acne or the sun. After a long and expensive trial and error method we came to a conclusion that the only way to unveil the young skin is to shed the old one. The absolute best way to make this happen is to exfoliate the dead skin cells, which are shed from the body every day and these cells do not automatically fall off the skin but often continue to cling to it. They clog oil glands, trap dirt in pores causing acne inflammation and make your makeup look cakey and flakey. Exfoliation is a simple process that does not take very long to do and it can be done both for the f

ace as well as the body. Based on my personal experience, as well as theirs, crystals microdermabrasion really works the best because:

 -It is the least invasive dermatological procedure-It doesn’t hurt and burn your skin like chemical peels, therefore, you don’t have to look like a 3rd degree burn victim and scare little childrenJ -It has the fewest side effects and it is effective on all skin types and colors. It doesn’t bleach the skin and can be used both for light and dark skin hyperpigmentation.

-Right now with economy the number one reason is the Cost. Beauty salons and spas charge up to $200 per treatment and may give you 5-10% off if you buy recommended 10 treatment pack. And forget about medical clinics where specialized dermatologists or surgeons charge $300+ for a single facial. This is what made me look for affordable way to do microdermabrasion at home regularly. To solve dead skin problems consistency is the key. Shedding old skin cells is what brings out young, healthy skin that glows.

 

Crystal Microdermabrasion in a nutshell...Microdermabrasion is a simple, straight forward, non-invasive treatment that revitalizes dull skin, reduces large pores, erases fine lines and wrinkles, acne scars, reduces mild pigment irregularities (hyperpigmentation), stretch marks and age spots. These crystals are not just for use on the face. They can be used on any part of the body (elbows, hands, feet, knees) where you need smoother, more even toned skin. They work great as a pre-tanning treatment to exfoliate the skin. To look at chemical removal is a bit on the drastic side, since a good scrub can achieve far better and gentler results because harsh chemicals can cause problems to the living cells as well. Recapture the skin you were born with and get professional results at home.

 GREEN15 OIL BLEND Stretch Marks Formula is 15 pure organic cold pressed oils in perfect combination for treatment of stretch marks and scars. Do not fall for imitations, most stretch mark oils in the market are made out of artificial lab created synthetic oils that are cheap. To moisturize skin fibers you need closest bio-identical oils that match our skin natural sebum. Green15 oil is quickly absorbed into the skin where it gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen. Very mild natural scent from coconut & citrus oils.

 

 Tamanu Oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. 

Also known as Calophyllum inophyllum, or the ati tree, the kamani tree, true kamani and foraha, it is a member of the mangosteen family. It is a thick tree with crackled, dark bark and sturdy, roundish green leaves which produces beautiful, aromatic white flowers, followed by clusters of yellow-skinned round fruits. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil. 
To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil! 

Treatment for Scars 
Tamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results. It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu oil's ability to improve the appearance of scars. Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test. Subjects were not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week test period. Scars were rated for roughness, length, width and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin. Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the end of week nine. Tamanu oil was applied to the scarred area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks. There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine. Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters!

Babassu Oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree, native to Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. Babassu butter is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu butter penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel.

Shea Oil is a beautiful yellow, with a pleasant, slightly nutty smell. Wonderful by itself as a skin conditioner, or in your soaps, lotions, creams, etc! Chemical free! Unrefined shea butter contains fatty acids triglycerides oleic and stearic, mainly, and tocopherols which are by the cosmetic industry to help prevent skin aging. Traditional uses of Unrefined shea butter are treatment for dry skin, wrinkles, damaged hair, skin discoloration, blemishes, healing of scars, prevention of stretch marks. Used frequently in moisturizes as a natural sunscreen, it is also a great emollient and moisturizer and heals damaged skin. Ideal for older skin.

Kukui Nut Oil Kukui (means "enlightened") has been used for hundreds of years by the Hawaiians. It has high penetrability and soothing properties. Containing essential fatty acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid) which are similar to skin lipids. It also contains vitamins A, C, and E all anti-oxidants that help protect and heal skin tissue. Kukui oil is an outstanding emollient that is absorbed quickly and thoroughly, and leaves no greasy after feel. It is known to have moisturizing and restructuring effects on the skin, with an excellent skin feel due to its low viscosity. Good for sensitive, delicate and sunburned skin. May help eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Makes an excellent massage oil. Exceptional oil for stretch marks prevention.

Argan Oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil. Argan Oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, is used for stretch marks, massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams. Argan Oil can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.

Avocado Oil is excellent for dry and aging skin. A lush, rich oil and one of the most moisturizing; especially perfect for older skin. Avocado Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for treatment products. Avocado Oil adds moisturizing attributes while exhibiting low comedogenicity on the skin. Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and stretch marks. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

Cocoa Seed Oil has the beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate and is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in body butters and belly balms for expectant mothers. Water repellent, protective, helpful for dry skin, with some sun blocking qualities

Coconut Oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. Herbal infusions are often infused in coconut oil. A wonderfully light, easily absorbed oil. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is highly desirable for topical as well as culinary use.

Neem Oil Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and scars. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations. Neem oil is used widely in India and Africa in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis.In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis.Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne or other skin problems.

Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results.

Brazil Nut: Helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and assists with weight loss. Brazil Nut has a great source of selenium which is known for its antioxidant benefits. Due to its intensive moisturizing capacity, Brazil Nut oil and body butter is largely used for preventing stretch marks during pregnancy and weight loss programs as it helps restoring elasticity and keeping skin soft and smooth.

Vitamin E Oil for Stretch Marks
Vitamin E oil can be used to prevent the occurrence of stretch marks as well as to get rid of the existing ones. It is believed that vitamin E oil has the ability to promote elasticity of the skin. As the skin becomes more elastic, it can be stretched easily and this minimizes the tearing of tissues, thus preventing stretch marks.Vitamin E is a natural non-enzymatic vitamin belonging to the class of fat soluble vitamins. It exists in eight different forms, including tocopherols and tocotrienols, each with a unique level of potency in the body.

Emu Oil has been found to assist in the healing of Stretch Marks. This is because Emu Oil contains high concentrations of Oleic (Omega 3) and Linolenic (Omega 6) Acids (unsaturated fatty acids that the body cannot produce, but the skin needs), and Palmitic Acid which stimulates new skin cell growth. Emu Oil carries all of these building blocks through the Epidermis directly to the Dermis. Here they are absorbed quickly and aid the repair of Scar tissue and Stretch Marks where the damage initialy occurred. Emu Oil is highly concentrated, a has huge amounts of Vitamin E, and without that, these essential nutrients cannot be utilized by the Dermis.

Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs. Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. Moringa oil is non-drying nutty flavored oil with a pale yellow consistency. The healing properties of moringa oil, also known as behen oil, were documented by ancient cultures. It has tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Moringa oil has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. Rich in Palmitoleic, Oleic and Linoleic acids, Vitamins A and C and unsaturated fatty acid, Moringa oil has excellent moisturising and nourishing qualities.

Neroli is an extremely precious and expensive material. It is a fragrant oil that comes from the orange blossom (also known as the bitter orange flower) and it grows mainly in Morocco, Tunisia, Spain and various other areas of southern Europe. It has a soft, fruity smell that has become increasingly popular in many of today's fragrances.One of the reasons neroli oil is so costly is because once the blossoms are picked, they are almost immediately distilled since the quality of the oil will weaken once the flowers begin to wilt. Therefore, it can not be harvested and dried should any crop issues arise.

 

Q: How Safe Is Using MicroDerm Abrasion While Nursing?

A: We recommend that you wait until you deliver your baby and finish the nursing period before microdermabrasion. Your skin is more sensitive during pregnancy and nursing and microdermbrasion tools may cause irritation. This procedure is also not recommended for pregnant and nursing women because hormonal changes during this period may reduce the effectiveness of the procedure.

 

Members Area

Featured Products

Recent Photos

Newest Members

Testimonials

  • "The first time I tried the only thing I noticed was smoother skin the day of and the day after. Then my skin peeled like crazy. I went ahead and stuck with the weekly treatments..."
    Alexis, Omaha NE
    Stick with the treatments, you will be amazed!
  • "I am a practicing Esthetician in Medford Oregon, I have been doing microdermabrasion peels on myself for about 10 years and I can honestly say that I believe it has been the rea..."
    satisfied customer, OR
    Over ten years microdermabrasion and still loving it!
  • "I'm a 54 yr old diabetic woman, with very dry, ashy skin and 20 years of sun worshiping hasn't helped. My skin is extremely sensitive and just to add to the fun I have a little ..."
    Tina from Maine, USA
    Thank you for providing such a wonderful product

Recent Videos

5853 views - 0 comments
7487 views - 1 comment
9765 views - 16 comments

Recent Blog Entries

No recent entries

Featured Etsy Items

Recent Forum Posts

No recent posts